Lot 204

Goldsmith, Oliver., Washington Irving. Baron Cuvier. A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY VIEW OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF BARON CUVIER. AND COPIOUS NOTES EMBRACING ACCOUNTS OF NEW DISCOVERIES IN NATURAL HISTORY; A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, BY WASHINGTON IRVING; AND A CAREFULLY PREPARED A. Fullarton and Company, London & Edinburgh [2 tomi] cm 25,5x16, LVI, 532 ; 541 pp., ritratto dell'autore all'antiporta del tomo I, 32+39 tavole a colori per i due tomi; frontespizi con marca; numerose e belle tavole a colori fuori testo, legatura in mezza pelle con tracce d’ uso alle cerniere, con angoli, 5 nervi, titolo e fregi in oro al dorso, testo incorniciato, tagli colorati, in buonissime condizioni.

Estimate € 200 - 400